Our Alumni

Providence Oregon Family Medicine Residency Program has been proudly graduating board certified/board eligible residents since 2004. In 2007 the program received its five–year ACGME accreditation.

Class of 2019

  • Ben Houser, M.D.
  • Michael Saladik, M.D. 
  • Ewen Harrison, M.D. 
  • Jillian Schroeder, M.D. 
  • Melanie Schaefer, M.D. 
  • Zheru Li, M.D.

Class of 2018

  • Eleni Gianacakes
  • Nick Welter
  • Stotz Thoda
  • Kristina Brown
  • Rosalicia Tores

Class of 2017

  • Elyssa Ackerman, M.D.
  • David Simmons, M.D.
  • Ilana Hull, M.D.
  • Valerie Nelson, M.D.
  • Matt Sperry, M.D.
  • Carrie Peterson, M.D.
  • Ruolan Liu, M.D.

Class of 2016

  • Keevin Bybee, M.D.
  • Terena Gimmillaro, D.O.
  • Alexis Hansen, M.D.
  • Matthew Moravec, M.D.
  • Maliheh Nakhai, M.D.
  • Ly Vu, M.D.

Class of 2015

  • Rachel Bennett
  • Daniel Molinaro
  • Shai Rosenfeld
  • Darbi Seely
  • Matt Snodgrass
  • Allison Unruh

Class of 2014

  • C. Nic Buser, M.D.
  • Neal Douglas, M.D.
  • Michael Goodwin, M.D.
  • Simone Lessac Chenen, M.D.
  • Melissa Paulissen, M.D.
  • Joshua Raj, M.D.
  • Alice Westom, M.D.

Class of 2013

  • Benjamin Herring, M.D.
  • Jill Christensen, M.D.
  • Melissa Jeffers, M.D.
  • Kyle Mouery, M.D.
  • Denise Palke, M.D.
  • Joshua Reese, M.D.
  • Caroline Schier, M.D.

Class of 2012

  • Breanne Brown, D.O.
  • Michael Csaszar, M.D.
  • Barbara de la Torre, M.D.
  • Tyler Gray, M.D.
  • Emily Puukka Clark, M.D.
  • Jamie Randles, M.D.
  • Denise Weil, M.D.

Class of 2011

  • James Chong, D.O.
  • Brian Frank, M.D.
  • Joanna Hooper, M.D.
  • Emily Lash, M.D.
  • Sharon McNeill, M.D.
  • AnnMarie Overholser, M.D.
  • Sabine Volchok, M.D.

Class of 2010

  • Adam Adler, M.D.
  • Kristin Burgher, M.D.
  • Rachelle Hanft, M.D.
  • Tracey Hanrahan, M.D.
  • Heather Penny, M.D.
  • Breanna Percell, M.D.
  • Kerry Pulliam, M.D.

Class of 2009

  • Christina Bergstom, M.D.
  • Sumeeth Bhat, M.D.
  • Linda Klein, M.D.
  • Mylynda Massart, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Anjali Ohri, M.D.
  • So Yun Park, M.D.
  • Leo Smith, M.D.

Class of 2008

  • Laura Fox, D.O.
  • Jennifer Herber, M.D.
  • Cara Kawahara, M.D.
  • Christina Meyers, M.D.
  • VanTrang “CoVan” Nguyen, D.O.
  • Thanhlong “Long” Pham, M.D.
  • Cherisa Sandrow, D.O.

Class of 2007

  • Christopher Berberian, M.D.
  • Rebecca Cleeton, D.O.
  • Thuy “Lien” Thi Hoang, M.D.
  • Geraldine Mournian, M.D.
  • Benjamin Wachsmuth, M.D.
  • Julius Wyllie, M.D.

Class of 2006

  • Jennifer Backman, D.O.
  • Matthew Breeze, M.D.
  • Marc Carey, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Shay Hosseinion, M.D.
  • Mark Hubbard, M.D.
  • Yamuna Kasaraneni, M.D.
  • Lynn Madsen, M.D., Ph.D.

Class of 2005

  • Erenio “Keoni” Aledo, M.D.
  • Dawna-Marie Fixott, M.D.
  • Melinda Landchild, M.D.
  • Kimberly Shields, D.O.
  • Marc Surbaugh, M.D.
  • Richard Varan, M.D.

Class of 2004

  • Kelly Grieves, M.D.
  • Tanya Lubkin, D.O.
  • Chad Scarola, M.D.
  • Jeanine Sommerville, M.D.
  • Sandra Werner, M.D.
  • Sharon Zhu, M.D.