Prenatal support

Also known as: Pregnancy care
Pregnancy brings many feelings and questions— we’re here for you. You may have special needs and be unsure how to find ways to address those needs. Prenatal appointments are your time to get to know our medical staff, ask questions, and receive resources and assistance. Providence, can help you:

• Find a prenatal care provider
• Build support in stressful situations involving family, relationships and work
• Address concerns about having closely spaced pregnancies
• Understand complex medical concerns and your options
• Prepare for your new baby

Exceptional prenatal care is based on the foundation of a healthy mother and child. During prenatal appointments, we will monitor the normal progression of pregnancy by providing information on pregnancyrelated topics like nutrition, testing and other concerns as they arise.

Ask An Expert

Ask an Expert: SIDS

Q: What causes SIDS and other sleep-related infant deaths, and what is the best way to prevent them?

Forms Instructions

Welcome guide – What to expect when delivering at Providence

It's natural to have questions about childbirth. Here is a list of frequently asked questions about delivering at Providence.

PMG- Hood River Women's Clinic Obstetrics Visit Forms

If you are an established patient at our clinic, and are preparing for your next follow-up visit, please complete these forms and bring them with your to your next appointment. In addition we will also need your photo ID and current medical insurance card.

Your baby needs a doctor

Before you preregister for your delivery, you must choose a primary care provider for your baby. This provider will coordinate well-baby visits, immunizations and general medical care for your baby for many years to come.

Preparing for your delivery: Resources for new mothers and families

Ready to have your baby? Here's everything you'll need to prepare for delivery at a Providence hospital or medical center.

Proprietary Health Article

Medications that are Safe During Pregnancy

Women who are between four and 12 weeks pregnant may safely take the following over-the-counter medications. Follow all directions on the container for adult dosage and usage instructions.

Recommended Resource

CDC Guidelines for Vaccinating Pregnant Women

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s information page about vaccinating pregnant women and associated risks.

EPA: Health Effects of Exposure to Secondhand Smoke

Secondhand smoke is a mixture of the smoke given off by the burning end of a cigarette, pipe, or cigar, and the smoke exhaled by smokers. Secondhand smoke is also called environmental tobacco smoke (ETS) and exposure to secondhand smoke is sometimes called involuntary or passive smoking. Secondhand smoke contains more that 4,000 substances, several of which are known to cause cancer in humans or animals.