Breast Cancer Screening and Risk Reduction

Also known as: Mammogram, Mammography, 3D Mammography/Tomosynthesis, Breast Screening

ColorectalScreening_InfoGraphic

Breast cancer screening: Saves Lives

Get the facts, risk factors and screening information.

Learn more

Schedule a mammogram

98 % of breast cancer patients survive the disease when diagnosed early. 85% of breast cancers occur in women with no family history. Starting at age 40, women should talk to their doctor about when to start screening mammograms.

Learn more about Breast Cancer ›

Screening Mammograms

Screening Mammograms

For women who aren’t having any breast cancer symptoms, we offer a screening mammogram, an X-ray test of the breasts (mammary glands) used to screen for breast problems, such as a lump, and whether a lump is fluid-filled (a cyst) or a solid mass.

The goal of this procedure is early detection. Due to the increase in women getting screening mammograms, more and more breast cancers are being caught at the earliest, most treatable stages. If you’re scheduled for a screening mammogram but develop a symptom, please let the technologist know before the start of your exam.

The latest technology: Tomosynthesis (3-D Mammography)

Digital breast tomosynthesis, also known as 3D mammography, detects 41% more invasive breast cancers and reduces false positives (false alarms) by up to 40%.

With tomosynthesis, an X-ray beam sweeps through the breast in a slight arc and takes pictures of multiple “slices” of breast tissues. A radiologist then looks through the series of images. Digital tomosynthesis allows the detection of small abnormalities that may be hidden by normal breast tissue. It also allows the radiologist to tell the difference between a clump of normal tissue and a true mass.

Doctors agree that early detection is the best defense against breast cancer. Successful treatment and survival rates for breast cancer are dramatically affected by early detection of breast cancer. If breast cancer is found early, before it has spread to lymph nodes, the five-year survival rate is almost 100%.

Screening recommendations

We understand there are many different screening recommendations. This can be confusing. If you are at average risk for breast cancer, talk with your health care provider to determine what‘s best for you.

Learn more about Mammograms ›

Schedule a mammogram

Know Your Risk

Know Your Risk

  • Gender – Being a woman is the #1 risk factor, but men get breast cancer too.
  • Age – Incidence increases with age
  • Family – Risk nearly doubles in women with a first-degree relative (mother/sister/daughter) with breast cancer.
  • Ethnicity – Leading cause of cancer death for Hispanic women. More common in African American women under age 45
  • Genetics – 5-10% of breast cancers are caused by inherited genetic mutations in genes like BRCA1 and BRCA2

Learn more at Komen ›

Reduce Your Risk

Reduce Your Risk

Stay Healthy! Life style choices are associated with lower cancer incidence.

  • Maintain a healthy weight
  • Limit alcohol
  • Do not smoke
  • Eat fruit, veggies, and whole grains
  • Exercise 30 minutes a day

Learn more at Komen ›

WellnessWatch

Providence Wellness Watch: Breast Cancer Screening

Learn more about breast cancer screening and the importance of mammograms, featuring Dr. Anupama Acheson from Providence Cancer Institute.

What is breast density, and why is it important?

Approximately half of the female population has dense breast tissue. Learn more about breast density, the associated risks and how it can affect the detection of cancer in a mammogram.

Physician looking at genetic testing results

What is genetic counseling?

Genetic counselor Aneesa Masters, MS, CGC, explains what to expect.

Latest news

View All