Antenatal care

Also known as: Pregnancy check-ups
Antenatal checkups are very important to monitor the progress of your pregnancy.

Congratulations!

If you haven't done so already, schedule a prenatal visit right away. Your first prenatal visit will provide information that can be used to check for any problems as your pregnancy progresses. Talk with your doctor about any medical conditions you are being treated for, such as depression, diabetes, high blood pressure, etc. – you may need to change medications or dosages during your pregnancy to protect the fetus, so your doctor needs to know everything you are taking. Your doctor will probably talk to you about the rest of the issues on this top-ten list, as well. Before you leave the doctor's office, schedule your next visit; be sure to make it to all of your prenatal appointments.

Good care during pregnancy includes regularly scheduled prenatal exams. At each prenatal visit, you'll be weighed, have your abdomen measured, and have your blood pressure and urine checked. Use this time to discuss your list of pregnancy concerns or problems with your health professional. At different times in your pregnancy, you will have additional exams and tests performed. Although some are routine, others are only done when a problem is suspected or if you have a risk factor for a problem.

Ask An Expert

Ask an Expert: SIDS

Q: What causes SIDS and other sleep-related infant deaths, and what is the best way to prevent them?

Forms Instructions

Prenatal appointment schedule for Portland midwife clinic

We care for you throughout your pregnancy. Click here to view the schedule for your prenatal visits with Providence Women's Clinic, East Portland.

PMG- Hood River Women's Clinic Obstetrics Visit Forms

If you are an established patient at our clinic, and are preparing for your next follow-up visit, please complete these forms and bring them with your to your next appointment. In addition we will also need your photo ID and current medical insurance card.

Preparing for your delivery: Resources for new mothers and families

Ready to have your baby? Here's everything you'll need to prepare for delivery at a Providence hospital or medical center.

Proprietary Health Article

Medications that are Safe During Pregnancy

Women who are between four and 12 weeks pregnant may safely take the following over-the-counter medications. Follow all directions on the container for adult dosage and usage instructions.

Recommended Resource

CDC Guidelines for Vaccinating Pregnant Women

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s information page about vaccinating pregnant women and associated risks.

EPA: Health Effects of Exposure to Secondhand Smoke

Secondhand smoke is a mixture of the smoke given off by the burning end of a cigarette, pipe, or cigar, and the smoke exhaled by smokers. Secondhand smoke is also called environmental tobacco smoke (ETS) and exposure to secondhand smoke is sometimes called involuntary or passive smoking. Secondhand smoke contains more that 4,000 substances, several of which are known to cause cancer in humans or animals.