Volunteering at Providence Medford Medical Center

Also known as: Providence Guild volunteers, Medford Medical Center volunteer services, Providence Medford Medical Center volunteers, Guild volunteers
Established in 1948, Providence Guild volunteers continue their service in the spirit of caring that is the trademark of Providence Medford Medical Center. We invite you to learn about the opportunities of our valued volunteers, who benefit our patients, their families and our guests in a variety of ways.

During orientation and training, your special talents will be matched with a service area that interests you.
  • ACS Cancer Resource Center
  • Clerical
  • Critical care unit
  • Emergency department
  • Gift shop and gift kiosk
  • Main lobby information desk
  • Lifeline installation
  • Medivan driver
  • Messenger service
  • No One Dies Alone program
  • Outpatient registration
  • Patient hospitality
  • Pre-anesthesia clinic
  • Professional Plaza information desks
  • Short stay unit
  • Special projects
  • Spiritual care
  • Surgery reception
  • Surgery day unit
Contact the Providence Guild volunteer coordinator to find out how you can make a difference in someone's life.

GIFT SHOP
Please call 541-732-5180 if you would like to order flowers and/or a balloon bouquet for a Providence Medford patient. Please visit our gift shop to select from a variety of wonderful items you may purchase for patients, or for other occasions.

Gift shop hours: Monday through Friday 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Saturday 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.; closed Sunday and holidays.

If calling after gift shop hours to order flowers for a patient, please click here for Carousel Flowers.