Injured workers therapy

Also known as: Worker rehabilitation, Work conditioning, Work hardening, PCEs

Work rehabilitation evaluates and treats people with on-the-job injuries with the goal of returning them to work quickly and safely. Treatment services include work conditioning and work hardening.

Work conditioning is a whole-body-conditioning exercise program to help the injured worker increase strength, stamina and physical capacities in preparation for return to work when a specific job goal is not established.

Work hardening includes all aspects of work conditioning with the addition of work simulation and body mechanics training designed to increase the injured worker's capacities for performing a specific job.

Evaluation services include the measurement of physical capacity, work capacity and worksite ergonomic assessments.

Physical capacity evaluation is a two- to two-and-a-half hour testing process to determine a worker's ability to perform basic tasks, such as lifting, carrying, standing, bending and squatting. This information can be used to determine if a person is ready to return to work, what physical-demand category of jobs are physically appropriate and what disabilities exist for claim closure purposes.

A work capacity evaluation is a two-day process with four to six tests similar to the physical capacity evaluation to: 

  • Observe and assess what a worker can and cannot do
  • Determine if they are capable of performing a specific job
  • Assess issues of stamina and endurance at the job site

A worksite ergonomic assessment evaluates ergonomic risk factors at the job and makes recommendations for minimizing those factors by rearranging the workspace and adding equipment to make the worksite more ergonomically sound.

Worker rehabilitation treats people with all types of musculoskeletal injuries, which can occur on the job.

After illness, injury or disability, people in our community turn to Providence Rehabilitation Services for help in regaining strength and independence. Last year, Providence Rehabilitation served more than 86,000 adults and children.